30 April -2 May 2018 – International Convention Centre, Sydney Australia.

Program

*This provisional program is subject to change

Monday 30 April 2018
0900-1700 Pre-conference site tours Various locations
1300-1700 Exhibitor Move in The Gallery
1400-1930 Registration Desk Open Gallery Foyer – Level 2
1600-1930 SNC-Lavalin Young Professional Scholarship Recipients Briefing Session C2.4, Level 2
1630-1730 SNC Lavalin Young Professional Scholarship Icebreaker networking function – Invite Only   
C2.4, Level 2 Foyer
1730-1930

                                                                    Comsteel Welcome Reception                                                                             

The Gallery

 

Tuesday 01 May 2018  
0700 -1900 Registration Desk Open  Gallery Foyer – Level 2
0730 -0815 Presenter & Session Chair Breakfast (Compulsory for all session chairs and presenters of the day)  C2.2, Level 2
0730 -1700 Speakers Preparation Room Open
0730 -1900 Exhibition Open  The Gallery, Level 2
0830 -1025 Opening Plenary Session    Pyrmont Theatre, Level 2
0830-0840 CORE 2018 – Welcome – Sally Dominguez, Master of Ceremonies   
0840-0845 Welcome to Country – Uncle Allen Madden   
0845-0855 RTSA Welcome – Phillip Campbell OAM, Executive Chair,
Railway Technical Society of Australasia   
0855-0915 Official opening: Hon Andrew Constance MP, Minister for Transport & Infrastructure, NSW
0915-1015 Keynote Address – Leslie Woo, Chief Planning Officer, Planning and Policy, Metrolinx, Canada   
1015-1020 RTSA Award Presentations
– Graduate of the Year 2016
– Graduate of the Year 2017
– Young Rail Engineer 2016
– Young Rail Engineer 2017
1025-1055  MORNING TEA    The Gallery, Level 2
Theme Reducing Risk
Session 1 b
Session Chair:
Max MichellRoom: C2.5/2.6
Rollingstock
Automation
Session 1 c
Session Chair:
David Jehan
Room: Pyrmont Theatre
Signals/Level
Crossings
Session 1 d
Session Chair:
Georgina Hartwell
Room: C2.3
Track Maintenance
Advances
Session 1 e
Session Chair:
John Paff
Room: C2.1
 1055-1120 Reducing Risk in Vehicle Acquisition Programmes
James Michel
Marsh Global Rail Practice
Introducing Sydney’s
fully-automated
metro rolling stock
David Venn-Brown
Northwest Rapid
Transit
Best Practices in Wheel Detection and Axle Counting
The Evolution of

Level Crossing
Control Systems
Stewart Rendell
Rail Planning Services &
Neil Popplewell
RCS Australia
Aluminothermic
Welding: The
Current State
of Practice,
Performance and
Development a
Century on
Dr Iman Salehi
Institute of Railway
Technology
Monash University
 1125-1150
The need for
significantly
improved accuracy
in forecasting rail
project time and
cost outcomes
Colin Cropley
Risk Integration Management
Continuous
Measurement of
Passenger Ride
Comfort and Track
Condition on the V/
Line Network
Cameron Thompson
Institute of Railway
Technology
Monash University
Safety in Design – A
Practical Approach
for Signalling
Trevor Moore
Australian Rail Track
Corporation
Advancement in
Track Technology
– Composite
Foundations for
Increased Speed
and Axle Loads
Distinguished
Professor Buhhima
Indraratna
Presented by Trung Ngo
University

of Wollongong
1155-1220    A holistic approach to successfully implementing new technology
Michael Horgan & Ulrike Schroeder
SNC Lavalin
Transport for NSW –
procuring a Regional
Fleet to deliver
sustainability Implementing sustainability policy into rail projects
Guy Collishaw & Dr Jane Inglis

Transport For NSW
 ATC Pre – An
Innovative Signalling
System Preparing
for Automatic Train
Control
Kelvin Liu
Public Transport
Authority of Western
Australia
Development of
a non-contact
laser speckle
imaging system for
strain measurements in
rails
Dr Siva Naidoo & Yong Pang
Institute of Railway
Technology
Monash University
1220-1310  LUNCH      The Gallery, Level 2
  Project Management
Assurance
Session 2 a
Session Chair:
David BainbridgeRoom: C2.1
Infrastructure
Advances
Session 2 b
Session Chair:
Graham TewRoom: C2.4
Rollingstock General
Session 2 c
Session Chair:
Kenelm WongRoom: Pyrmont Theatre
Signals Automation
Session 2 d
Session Chair:
Kaniyur
SundareswarenRoom: C2.3
Track Maintenance
Advances
Session 2 e
Session Chair:
David CooperRoom: C2.5/2.6
 1310-1335 Managing the Mock
Up
David Jehan
RTSA
Wheel and rail roughness estimation based on rail vibration measurement
Dr Wenxu Li
University of Wollongong
Converging
Parallels: How
Automated
Vehicles and
Driverless Trains
Influence Each
Other
Michael Crocker &
Rodrigo Alvarez
Public Transport
Authority of Western
Australia
Using wifi technologies to count passengers in near real time in and around rail infrastructure
Dr Paul Reichl
Institute of Railway
Technology
Monash University
Reducing wheel-rail
noise on the Johnsonville line – Analysis of the influencing factors
Rhys Hayward
Greater Wellington
Regional Council
1340-1405 What risk matrix
and risk acceptance
level should be
used in a GoA4 UTO
Application?
Dr Gary Bundell
AECOM
Efficient and
Sustainable Railway
Construction
through Modern
Construction
Materials and
Technologies
John Hammond
Elasto Plastic
Concrete
Prediction of
Railway Vehicles’
dynamic behaviour
with machine
learning algorithms
Dr Nithurshan
Nadarajah
Institute of Railway
Technology
Monash University
Improving train driver situational awareness
Graham Hjort
4Tel
Prediction of rolling
contact fatigue
damage associated
with rail flashbutt welds
Dr Jerome Pun &
Peter Mutton
Institute of Railway
Technology
Monash University
1410-1435 Effective Assurance
of Rail Projects
without Using the
Word Assurance
Dr Katherine
Eastaughffe
Acmena Group
Digital starting
blocks: The Sydney
metro experience
Samantha McWilliam
WSP AUSTRALIA
Test bearings for remote condition monitoring system validation
Dan Ward
Metro Trains Melbourne
Mind the Gap – How
looking beyond the
system boundary
benefits everyone
Paul Barnsley
ALIRE Consultants NZ
Rail milling as an
integrated strategy
for modern rail asset
management
Wilhelm Kubin
Linmag Australia
 1440-1505 System integration studies for modern electrified railways
Trevor Bagnall
Queensland Rail
Challenges to
Achieving Functional
Safety Compliance
of Railway Tunnel
Automated Systems
Matthew Sorrensen
AMOG
Monitoring and Control of In-train Forces in Heavy Haul Operations
Russell Bowey
Institute of Railway Technology
Monash University
Railway Engineering
– How to Monitor
Integration of
Multiple Systems?
Sunny Chan
Northwest Rapid Transit
Epping to Thornleigh Third Track (ETTT) Project – M2 Bridge Alternative Design, Sydney
Vince Scolaro
BECA
1505-1535  AFTERNOON TEA       The Gallery, Level 2
  Project Management
Assurance/
Automation
Session 3 a
Session Chair:
David Orr
Room: Pyrmont Theatre
Infrastructure
General
Session 3 b
Session Chair:
Simon WoodRoom: C2.3
Rollingstock
Sustainability
Session 3 c
Session Chair:
Roger BuckleyRoom: C2.4
Infrastructure Track
Design
Session 3 d
Session Chair:
Richard HitchRoom: C2.1
Track Maintenance
Advances
Session 3 e
Session Chair:
Colin ColeRoom C2.5/2.6
1535-1600 Requirements management, business rules and automation
Rudi Rolih (Author)
Northwest Rapid Transit
Presented by Ron
Azzi
Public Transport Architecture: City Shaping and Wealth Generation
Chris Williamson
WestonWilliamson + Partners
Presented by Mark Kelly
Extending the Life
of Legacy Urban
Passenger Trains:
A Physical Network
Approach
Dr Amir Shamdani
Institute of Railway
Technology
Monash University
Advances in
noise and vibration
assessments for
elevated rail designs
Arvind Deivasigamani
WSP AUSTRALIA
Using big data to
reduce rail wear and
energy consumption
through cant
optimisation
Daniel Buntine
Aurizon
 1605-1630 Simplicity – Smart Signalling’s Secret Sauce
Dr Frank Heibel
Doc Frank Training & Consulting


Computational
methods for
the design of tunnel longitudinal ventilation case study: Auckland City Rail Link
Cristian Biotto
Aurecon
Computerised maintenance management systems for railways using big data
Malcom D’Cruz
Rio Tinto &
David Lim
DXC Technology
Leveraging Virtual
Reality and
visualisation tools in
the rail sector
Michael Gardiner
Aurecon
Kiwirail civil engineering principles and standards: Keeping the focus on rail civil assets
Evan Giles &
Daniel Headifen
WSP New Zealand
1635-1700 Barriers to knoweldge sharing in the rail industry: why are papers retracted?
David Caldwell
SNC-Lavalin
Raising the bar: A
cultural-historical
deconstruction of
rail level crossings
and their future
relevance
Assoc. Prof. Anjum
Naweed
Central Queensland
University
Achieving light rail consistency, interoperability and standardisation in a sustainable way
Kenelm Wong & Michael Uhlig
Asset Standards Authority

Modelling and managing track stability on challenging allignemtns with high-frequency heavy haul traffic
Daniel Buntine & William Schuh
Aurizon
1705-1730 CORE 2018 EMERGING YOUNG RAIL PROFESSIONAL
Sponsored by SNC Lavalin
Pymont Theatre, Level 2
1705-1730 Presentations from the top 3 submissions from the CORE 2018 and SNC Young
Professional Scholarship Submissions.
Join us for these presentations and vote
who you believe should be the CORE 2018 Emerging Young Rail Professional
 1735-1900  Networking Reception including RTSA Award Presentations
– 2018 Student Thesis
-2018 Post Graduate Thesis
 The Gallery

 

Wednesday 02 May 2018
0700 -1930 Registration Desk Open     Gallery Foyer – Level 2
0730 -0815 Presenter & Session Chair Breakfast – (Compulsory for all session schairs and presenters of the day)  C2.2, Level 2
0730 – 1700 Speakers Preparation Room Open
0730 -1600  Exhibition Open     The Gallery, Level 2
0830 -1015  Plenary Session    Pyrmont Theatre, Level 2
0830-0835 Welcome Day 2: Sally Dominguez, Master of Ceremonies   
0840-0845 CORE 2018 – Host sponsor address:
Jim Modrouvanos, Executive Director, Asset Standards Authority, Transport for NSW
0845-0930 CORE 2018 KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
Jean-Pierre Loubinoux, Director General, International Union of Railways
0935-1015 SETE 2018 KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
Helen Williams, Transport for NSW and Len Neist, Public Transport Victoria
1015-1045  MORNING TEA    The Gallery, Level 2
Theme Session 4 a
Transport SETE/CORE 2018
Session Chair: Malaeka Nadeem
Room: Pyrmont Theatre
Operations General
Session 4 b
Session Chair:
David Caldwell


Room: C2.1
Rollingstock/Track
Interaction
Session 4 c
Session Chair:
Peter Mutton

Room: C2.3
Electrical Advances
Session 4 d
Session Chair:
Philip Pearce


Room: C2.4
Track Maintenance
General
Session 4 e
Session Chair:
John Terrey

Room C2.5/2.6
 1045-1110 Transport 7.1
Model-based systems engineering approach to developing an asset management framework for rail organisations
Bradley Hocking
Shoal Engineering
Development of a new Fleet Operation
Planning and
Rostering Tool for V/Line (FORT)
Mahdi Athari
Vline
Advanced Friction
Measurements and
their Application for
Locomotive Traction
– Track Damage
Studies
Prof. Maksym
Spiryagin
Central Queensland
University
The Impact of
Rectifier Interphase
Transformer design
on Stray Current
Levels in DC
Traction Systems
Dr Robert Barr &
David Stuart-Smith
Electric Power
Consulting
Research, development and use of stabilisation geogrids to extend track maintenance intervals and reduce costs
Michael Horton
Presented by Andrew Lees
Tensar International
 1115-1140 Transport 7.2
Employing the MBSE Methodologies to Develop a Domain Specific Language for Contracting of Infrastructure Projects
Farid Shirvani
University of Wollongong
Presented by William Scott
Reading the Tea
Leaves: Interpreting
Historical Suburban
Railway Patronage
Data
Alex Wardrop
Independent Railway
Operations Research
Consultant
Simulation of
track-locomotive
interactions
Dr Qing Wu
Central Queensland
University
Root cause analysis
of harmonic filter
component failure
in 2×25 kV traction
power system
Umberto Cella
Aurizon
Presented by Peter Nussey Aurizon
Risk based
earthworks asset
review of Aurizon rail
network
Andrew Doe
Aurizon
1145-1210 Transport 7.3 (*) Implementing System Engineering Competency Guidance for Transport for NSW
David Orr
Transport for NSW
Canberra rail – to be
or not to be
Philip Laird
University of Wollongong
Curve Drag Again
Frank Szanto
Downer Rail
Smart Railways… or not so smart: A cyber security perspective
Raymond Frangie
Norman Disney & Young
Wheel/Rail
Interaction – A
Sustainable
Approach to Rail
Infrastructure
Design
Surendra Bisht
AECOM Australia
1215-1240 Transport 7.4 (*) Electrical Isolations Improvement Program – A System of Systems Approach to Upgrading the Electrical Power Outage Systems
John Forrest
Sydney Trains
Multi-Objective
Optimisation of train allocation
to maintenance in fleet rostering
Dr Kayode Owa
The Nottingham
University,
United
Kingdom
Advancements
in AAR Braking
Technology; New
Control Valve &
Parking Brake
Features
Karen Carriere
Wabtec Corporation
Developments
in Track Feeder
Protection for AC
Autotransformer
Traction Networks
Igor Perin
Aurizon
Planning ballast and
formation treatments
with ground
penetrating radar
data integrated with
3d terrain models
Damien Foun
Aurizon
1240-1330  LUNCH  The Gallery, Level 2
  Session 5 a
Transport SETE/CORE 2018
Session Chair: Malaeka Nadeem
Room: Pyrmont Theatre
Operations General
Session 5 b
Session Chair:
Alex WardropRoom: C2.3
Infrastructure
Sustainability
Session 5 c
Session Chair:
Phillip Campbell OAM
Room: C2.4
Electrical & Energy Saving
Session 5 d
Session Chair:
David Stuart-Smith
Room C2.1
Track Maintenance
Sustainability
Session 5 e
Session Chair:
Richard Dwight
Room C2.5/2.6
 1330-1355 Transport 7.5
A Stakeholder driven Approach to Developing MBSE Products for Heavy Rail
Dr William Scott
University of Wollongong
General Rail Freight
– Lost Cause or
Golden Opportunity?
Max Michell
BIM modelling of rail
infrastructure
Martin Harle & Daniel Moodie
GHD
Automated
fault waveform
analysis in 2×25 kV
traction system:
development and
application to asset
maintenance
Umberto Cella
Aurizon
Presented by Peter Nussey
Management options for existing and new rail in tangent and shallow curves
Dr John Cookson
Monash University
1400-1425 Transport 7.6
Maintainability Analysis for Efficient System Design for Access Poor Asset Systems
Steven Boldeman
WSP
Using digital
innovation in the
mass transit system
environment
Laura Stewart (Author)
Presented by Belinda Coleman & Nina Milinkovich

Aurecon
The planning
challenges of
developing urban intermodals: The case of Moorebank in South West Sydney
Paul Greenhalgh
WSP AUSTRALIA
How the Internet of
Things is going to
change Condition
Monitoring of Rail
Assets
Tim Vale & Thomas George
Australian Rail
Technology
Composite sleeper performance and standard development
Graham Tew
Institute of Railway Technology
Monash University
1430-1455 Transport 7.7 Utilising MBSE to Help Manage the Impact of New Technology on Track Worker Safety
Dr William Scott
University of Wollongong
Requirements
Management
– how 110,000
requirements
are managed on
Northwest Rapid
Transit
Chris Ramos
Northwest Rapid
Transit
Predicting the
effectiveness of rail
dampers on noise
emissions – the first
Australian trial
Dr Luke Zoontjens
SLR Consulting
Byerwen Remote Area Power Supply for Signalling and Communications
David Haley
Aurizon
Rolling Stock and
Track Geometry
Influences on
Derailment Risk
due to Longitudinal
Forces
Don Skerman
 1500-1525 General 7.8
The case for investment in systems engineering in the early stages of Projects and Prorgams
Prof Stephen Cook
Shoal Engineering
How data can improve railways
Tim Blackburn &
Doug Pickering
ARUP
Development of a strategic asset management plan support tool: Rail network case study
Nathan Hall
SNC-Lavalin
An overview of the various Railway Network Modelling, Timetabling and Fuel Saving Computer Programs on the Market
Ian Fox
ARTC
A data driven design workflow – Case study: Caulfield to Dandenong Alliance
Mark Roberts
Aurecon

1525-1605  AFTERNOON TEA   The Gallery, Level 2
1605-1700 Closing Plenary Session Pyrmont Theatre, Level 2 
1610-1650 CLOSING KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
Ms Lucy Turnbull AO, Chief Commissioner – Greater Sydney Commission
1650-1655 CORE 2020 Announcement
1655-1700 Conference Close
1700-1800 SNC- Lavalin Young Professional Farewell Function – Invite Only         
C2.4, Level 2
 1830-2330 WSP Gala Dinner   Parkside Ballroom, Level 2

Latest news...